Shop by Product

Shop by Concern

Shop by Concern

About Us

Why Choose L'ATHENE

Press

Expert Tips

Customer Service

Ingredient Glossary

We encourage you to compare our L’ATHENE products and ingredients to any other products on the market, as there simply is no comparison. Every ingredient on the label is there for a reason for skin nutrition.
A-L

Almond Oil

INCI name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil
Moisturizer; soothing and emollient; good for all skin types and is far superior to synthetic oils.

Aloe Vera

INCI name: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Enhances the healing of wounded cell-layers. Used for its moisturizing abilities and unsaturated fatty acid content. Soothing and healing, particularly for inflamed or irritated skin. Often used to treat burns and fight bacteria and fungi.

Aluminum Oxide

INCI name: Alumina (Aluminum Oxide)
A non-penetrating topical exfoliant. Removes dead, damaged, flaking skin cells; helps smooth texture of skin surface; minimizes the look of pore size. Promotes cell turnover and collagen production.

Amino Acids

INCI name: Rice Amino Acids
Proteins (amino acids) are important for skin barrier function and are known to build and repair skin cells. Helps keep skin healthy. Leaves an invisible protective veil, which tones, and firms the skin.

Antioxidants

Prevents skin's collagen structure from breaking down by neutralizing free radicals (produced by UV light, stress, smoking, pollution and other environmental irritants). Free radicals are unstable molecules that attack healthy cells and are the main reason for skin damage.

Antiseptic

Prevents growth of bacteria.

Apple Extract

INCI name: Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
Used for its antioxidant benefits, plus hydrating, toning and nurturing properties.

Argireline® (Acetyl Hexapeptide-3)

INCI name: Acetyl Hexapeptide-3
Helps reduce the look of fine lines and wrinkles from repeated facial movements without the loss of facial expression.

Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C)

INCI name: Ascorbyl Palmitate
Potent antioxidant that is also essential to the production and protection of connective tissue, which is found throughout the body and gives structure to elements. Promotes the health of the blood, nervous system, skin, teeth, bones and glands. Adequate amounts of Vitamin C are vital to preventing and treating illness and are essential for the production of collagen. Of all the vitamins, it has the strongest positive effect on the immune system.

Astringent

A pore-closing substance: used on the skin to draw tissue together and make the pores of the skin smaller.

Bacteriostatic

An antibiotic that stops bacteria from dividing and growing, but the antibiotic itself does not kill the bacteria.

Bentonite Clay

INCI name: Bentonite
Good for blemish prone skin. Naturally occurring mineral used in facial masks. Also used to thicken lotions.

Bergamot Oil

INCI name: Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil
Used for its anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties.

Bilberry

INCI name: Vaccinium Myrtillus (Bilberry) Extract
Used for its antioxidant benefits, plus anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties.

Bioflavanoid

Substances that are related to ascorbic acid and help decrease allergic reactions and are usually found in foods with Vitamin C such as in the rinds of citrus fruits, grapes, buckwheat and in vegetables such as tomatoes, peppers, broccoli and onions.

Borage Oil

INCI name: Borago Officinalis (Borage) Oil
Good for skin cell regeneration and stimulation. An emollient. Good for dry, sensitive skin. Borage is an excellent source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA).

Caprylhydroxamic Acid

INCI name: Caprylhydroxamic Acid
An amino acid derived from coconut oil, and is used as a preservative and broad spectrum anti-fungal agent.

Caprylic Acid

INCI name: Caprylic Acid
Fatty acid that acidifies the skin; a protein. Also, acts as a surfactant which means it reduces surface tension of liquids so that the liquid spreads out, rather than collects in droplets.

Cetearyl Glucoside (100% Vegetable)

INCI name: Cetearyl Glucoside
Emulsifier that is from corn and coconut.

Chamomile/Chamomile Oil

INCI name: Chamomille Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
A powerfully healing anti-inflammatory with antiseptic, antimicrobial and antibacterial properties. Soothes hypersensitive irritated skin. Helps improve skin elasticity and tissue strength.

Cinnamon Oil

INCI name: Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil
Antiseptic. Pleasant scent. Helps relax tight muscles, lessens pain, relieves fatigue. Also helps uplift mood.

Citrus Extract

INCI name: Citrus Limon Fruit Extract
A naturally-derived form of alpha-hydroxy acid; a powerful antioxidant with gentle exfoliation properties. Helps soften lines, wrinkles, and photo-aging damage.

Clary Sage Oil

INCI name: Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil
Promotes the regeneration of skin cells, helping to minimize wrinkles. Helps oily skin by controlling excessive oil secretions. Helps improve acne, anti-inflammatory.

Clove Oil

INCI name: Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil
Antiseptic, stimulating, good for blemish prone skin because of the antiseptic properties. Warming to the body, relieves pain and fatigue. Also helps uplift mood.

Cypress Oil

INCI name: Cupressus Sempervirens Leaf/Stem (Cypress) Oil
A restorative skin tonic with antiseptic, astringent properties. Tones and detoxes skin; improves circulation. Hydrates and balances oily/combination skin; corrects dry skin.

Dandelion

INCI name: Taraxacum Officinale (Dandelion) Extract
Rich in antioxidants, vitamins and minerals; anti-microbial and anti-fungal; helps tone and detox the skin; helps calm acne and rosacea.

Decyl glucoside (100% Vegetable)

INCI name: Decyl Glucoside
Emulsifier and cleanser that is from corn and coconut.

Echinacea

INCI name: Echinacea Purpurea Extract
An antiseptic that has antioxidant and detoxifying properties.

Emollient

Lubricating mixture to soften and smooth skin. Reduces roughness, cracking, and irritation of the skin.

Emulsifier

Combination of oils and water. These substances promote the formation of emulsions. Keeps liquids from separating.

Essential Oil

Fragrant, highly concentrated, volatile extracts from plants used in plant-based skin care.

Fennel/Fennel Oil

INCI name: Foeniculum Vulgare Dulce (Fennel) Oil
Useful in mature skin by restoring moisture to dry and dehydrated skin. Has a toning effect. Helps to maintain youthful facial muscles. Calming effect.

Geranium Oil

INCI name: Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Flower Oil
Supports in rejuvenating and balancing dry skin conditions (especially good for anti-aging skin care with wrinkled and mature skin). Promotes the regeneration of skin cells. Improves appearance of broken capillaries. Uplifting effect.

Ginkgo/Ginkgo Root

INCI name: Ginkgo Biloba Extract
A powerful antioxidant that helps repair sun damage and protect against future damage. Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial; promotes cell turnover.

Ginseng

INCI name: Panax Quinquefolius (Ginseng) Extract
In skin treatments, used as a soothing substance to relieve pain of inflamed, irritated surfaces.

Glycerin (100% Vegetable)

INCI name: Glycerin
A natural humectant (attracts moisture to cells) and skin softener. Also used to thicken product. A natural fatty component found in nearly all oils and fats, used to retain moisture and improve consistency of product. Attracts water to the skin making it look dewy instead of greasy.

Glyceryl Caprylate

INCI name: Glyceryl Caprylate
Is from vegetable source, and is used as a natural preservative due to its antimicrobial properties.

Glyceryl Stearate (100% Vegetable)

INCI name: Glyceryl Stearate
Emulsifier derived from glycerine and vegetable stearic acid. Helps smooth irritated skin and keep moisture in creams.

Glycine

INCI name: Glycine
Amino acid that acidifies the skin, promotes healing, helps with collagen and elastin formation.

Goldenseal

INCI name: Hydrastis Canadensis (Goldenseal) Extract
Anti-inflammatory. A potent antibiotic and antiseptic.

Grapefruit Oil

INCI name: Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Seed Oil
Natural preservative; antiseptic, astringent. Cooling to the body. Mood uplifting, refreshing and energizing oil. Has a purifying effect on the body and helps relieve pain.

Grapeseed Oil

INCI name: Vitus Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Moisturizing and unsaturated fatty acid content; powerful antioxidant that protects skin cells; quickly penetrates the skin.

Green Tea/Green Tea Extract

INCI name: Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract
Powerful antioxidant components help prevent or delay skin aging.

Herbs

Also known to provide potent antioxidant protection, herbs can play a special role in both diet and beauty. L'ATHENE pure skin care has included many beneficial herbs among its ingredients.

Horsetail Herb

INCI name: Equisetum Arvense (Horsetail) Extract
Is rich in silica which is a mineral constituent for skin and nails. Also used to help heal wounds.

Humectant

A substance that attracts moisture to cells.

Hyaluronic Acid

INCI name: Hyaluronic Acid
Lends volume and fullness to skin folds, and has a plumping and firming effect to skin.

Jasmine Oil

INCI name: Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil
Beneficial to any skin type. Antiseptic and soothing. Helps to moisturize dry, dehydrated or mature skin. Regulates oil production. Emotionally balancing.

Jojoba Oil

INCI name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
A premium oil that provides a good film of moisture; a natural emulsifier; nourishes the skin; especially good for regulating overly dry or oily skin; contains amino acids to soothe the skin.

Kaolin Clay

INCI name: Kaolin
A white clay, good for healthy skin care with oily skin. Absorbs oil from skin.

Lavender/Lavender Oil

INCI name: Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
An antioxidant super skin defender with antiseptic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, astringent (toning) and anti-inflammatory properties. Cleans, calms and protects skin. Particularly good for hyper-sensitive, irritated skin.

Lecithin

INCI name: Lecithin
Emulsifying agent and phospholipid extremely important for cell health. A natural antioxidant and emollient. A natural emulsifier and spreading agent. Phospholipids limit the passage of water and water-soluble compounds through the membrane, enabling the cell to keep its contents separate from the outside environment.

Lemon Balm

INCI name: Melissa Officinalis (Lemon Balm) Leaf Extract
Uplifting, calming, and anti-inflammatory benefits.

Lemongrass Oil

INCI name: Cymbopogon Schoenanthus (Lemongrass) Oil
Antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, and deodorant. Helps reduce enlarged pores. Mood lifting benefits.

Lemon Oil

INCI name: Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil
Especially good for oily or blemish prone skin. Antiseptic. An astringent that restores the skin's natural acid balance.

Licorice Root

INCI name: Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
A skin-brightening antioxidant; anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibacterial. Good for sensitive and acne-prone skin. Hydrates, helps lighten dark-spots and soften wrinkles.

Lime Oil

INCI name: Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil
Antiseptic. Cooling oil to the body that helps to refresh, energize and uplift mood. Also helps relieve fatigue.

M-Z

Milk Thistle

INCI name: Silybum Marianum (Milk Thistle) Extract
Antioxidant and detoxifying properties.

Natural Essence

A concentrated form of aromatic plant material - including leaves, stems. flowers, bark or root.

Neroli Oil

INCI name: Citrus Aurantium (Neroli) Oil
Tones, calms and moisturizes. Antibacterial, antiseptic; good for sensitive, dry or acneic skin. Helps stimulate growth of healthy cells; balances skin oils; helps improve elasticity.

Nettle Leaf

INCI name: Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract
Stimulates circulation. High in phosphates and trace minerals.

Oat Protein

INCI name: Hydrolyzed Oat Protein
A super-hydrating skin healer with anti-inflammatory properties. Removes impurities and gently exfoliates without stripping. Enhances moisture absorption and retention. Helps soften lines and wrinkles.

Orange Oil

INCI name: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
Antiseptic, bactericidal. Helps reduce stress while having a cooling effect to the body. Promotes restful sleep and calming.

Pacific Algae

INCI name: Ahnfeltiopsis Concinna (Pacific Algae) Extract
Used for its exfoliating and cleansing properties.

Passion Flower

INCI name: Passiflora Incarnata (Passion) Flower Extract
Used to decrease swelling. Indians used it for swollen eyes.

Peppermint Oil

INCI name: Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil
Relieves itching and inflammation, anti-inflammatory, analgesic. Good for muscular aches and pains. A stimulating astringent that clears the complexion.

Potassium Sorbate

INCI name: Potassium Sorbate
Mold and yeast inhibitor.

Red Clover

INCI name: Trifolium Pratense (Clover) Extract
Good for skin disorders, antibacterial. Used in natural beauty care products.

Red Raspberry Leaf

INCI name: Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Leaf Extract
Antibacterial, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties; an astringent that helps tone and tighten skin; helps acneic and sensitive skin.

Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A)

INCI name: Retinyl Palmitate
Necessary for healing and construction of new skin tissue. Potent antioxidant. Important for the health of skin. A deficiency can cause dry skin.

Rose Oil

INCI name: Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
A soothing and softening effect on the skin. Good for anti-aging, mature skin; balancing and rejuvenating to skin. Restores moisture balance and smoothes lines. Constricts tiny blood vessels helping to reduce the redness of broken capillaries.

Rose Hip

INCI name: Rosa Canina (Rose hip) Seed Oil
Good for treating fine lines; very rejuvenating. High in Vitamin C.

Rosemary

INCI name: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary)
An invigorating tonic and antiseptic which boosts circulation, deep skin cleansing, and cell renewal. Skin emollient and soother. Helps reduce appearance of broken capillaries.

Rosemary Oil

INCI name: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
An invigorating tonic and antiseptic which boosts circulation, deep skin cleansing, and cell renewal. Skin emollient and soother. Helps reduce appearance of broken capillaries.

Rosemary Oleoresin

INCI name: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
A nutrient-rich extract from the rosemary herb with powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Helps restore collagen, reduce inflammation, improve firmness, elasticity and hydration.

Sandalwood Oil

INCI name: Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil
Smoothes skin and helps relieve it from irritation and inflammation.

Selenium

INCI name: Selenium
Along with Vitamin E, works to slow down aging and toughening of tissues that occurs during oxidation as well as providing more antibodies. There is evidence that it offers some protection against cancer.

Shea Butter

INCI name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Rich in essential fatty acids with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Deeply moisturizing; softens lines and wrinkles; promotes collagen production.

Soyamidopropyl Betaine

INCI name: Soyamidopropyl Betaine
Derived from soybean oil and fermentation of sugar. Used as a foam booster.

Soya Oil

INCI name: Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Helps restore the skin's smoothness, flexibility and softness.

Steam Distilled Water

INCI name: Aqua
Purest form of water.

Sugar Cane Extract

INCI name: Saccharum Officinarum (Sugarcane) Extract
A natural glycolic acid with antioxidant, antiseptic and exfoliating properties. Pore clarifying, skin resurfacing. Promotes cellular renewal; maximizes moisture absorption.

Sunflower Oil

INCI name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower Seed) Oil
Carrier oil used in botanical skin care. Contains high amounts of Vitamin E. Especially helpful for delicate and dry skin.

Surfactant

A wetting agent. Allows water to spread and penetrate more easily. Used in lotions where mildness is important.

Tangerine Oil

INCI name: Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Leaf Oil
Antiseptic. Promotes relaxation. Helps to cheer and inspire.

Tea Tree Oil

INCI name: Melaleuca Alternafolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Antiseptic and preservative, anti-inflammatory. Works well on a wide range of skin problems, including blemishes, rashes and warts without causing dryness, itching, burning or redness. Antifungal also.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E - natural)

INCI name: Tocopherol
Potent antioxidant that also performs many important functions, especially relating to muscular, cellular and circulatory health; helps maintain optimum physical and mental health and is known to hasten recovery from a variety of bodily ills. Common symptoms of deficiency include edema of the face, ankles or legs; poor skin condition, cold fingers and toes even in warm weather; muscle cramps; an abnormal heartbeat; and respiratory difficulties. Antioxidant properties; also used as a preservative for the product; can minimize wrinkling; rejuvenating skin cellular activities.

Vitamin A- Retinyl Palmitate

INCI name: Retinyl Palmitate
Necessary for healing and construction of new skin tissue. Potent antioxidant. Important for the health of skin. A deficiency can cause dry skin.

Vitamin C- Ascorbyl Palmitate

INCI name: Ascorbyl Palmitate
Potent antioxidant that is also essential to the production and protection of connective tissue, which is found throughout the body and gives structure to elements. Promotes the health of the blood, nervous system, skin, teeth, bones and glands. Adequate amounts of Vitamin C are vital to preventing and treating illness and are essential for the production of collagen. Of all the vitamins, it has the strongest positive effect on the immune system.

Vitamin E (natural)- Tocopherol

INCI name: Tocopherol
Potent antioxidant that also performs many important functions, especially relating to muscular, cellular and circulatory health; helps maintain optimum physical and mental health and is known to hasten recovery from a variety of bodily ills. Common symptoms of deficiency include edema of the face, ankles or legs; poor skin condition, cold fingers and toes even in warm weather; muscle cramps; an abnormal heartbeat; and respiratory difficulties. Antioxidant properties; also used as a preservative for the product; can minimize wrinkling; rejuvenating skin cellular activities.

Witch Hazel

INCI name: Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract
A soothing astringent, relieves itching. Eases inflammation of the skin and mucous membranes and is a skin freshener.

Xanthan Gum

INCI name: Xanthan Gum
Natural plant thickener and skin soother extracted from the alder bush. Used as a thickener, and emulsifier derived from the fermentation of carbohydrates.

Ylang Ylang Oil

INCI name: Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Oil
Emollient properties. Also helps treat oily skin by balancing oil production. Used in natural skin care to soften and smooth the skin and stimulate new cell growth.

Argireline® is a registered trademark of Lipotec SA.